According to the Law “On Labour Pensions,” not only labour pensions but also citizens’ pension capital will be indexed and increased in 2026.
MP Vugar Bayramov wrote about this on his social media account.
According to him, Article 29.1-1 of the law states that the pension capital recorded in the insurance part of the individual account of insured persons is indexed once a year in accordance with the annual level of the consumer price index:
“In other words, pension capital will be increased in line with the annual inflation rate for 2025. As for how much it will increase, the Central Bank has revised its inflation forecast for 2025. The Central Bank predicts that prices in Azerbaijan will rise by 6% this year. According to the State Statistics Committee, the consumer price index for the first nine months of this year was 5.7%. This means that, under the current law, if the Central Bank’s forecast holds, citizens’ pension capital will increase by approximately 6%.”
He emphasized that in this case, if a citizen has a pension capital of 50,000 manats, their funds will increase by about 3,000 manats next year:
“Of course, a more precise figure will be announced in January. This increase is important as it ensures that our citizens will receive higher pensions upon retirement and that their capital will be protected against inflation.”