An awareness campaign has been launched regarding the new requirements for the circulation of incandescent light bulbs. As part of this effort, informative letters about the legal requirements in the relevant field have been sent to several retail and wholesale market entities operating in Baku and the regions.
The State Service for Antimonopoly and Consumer Market Control under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has initiated awareness-raising activities among entrepreneurs concerning the new rules on the circulation of incandescent light bulbs.
Within this framework, informative letters about the applicable requirements have been sent to the management of 46 trade networks and sales facilities covering nearly 3,700 stores, as well as to 5 major shopping centers and 1 online sales platform operating in Baku and the regions.
It was noted that the new requirements for the circulation of incandescent light bulbs are reflected in the amendment of April 11, 2025, to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the Efficient Use of Energy Resources and Energy Efficiency.” According to the legislation, except for bulbs specifically intended for industrial processes or products not designed for lighting, the import, production, and sale of incandescent light bulbs with a power of 60 W and above are prohibited starting from January 1, 2026, and those with a power between 25 W (inclusive) and 60 W — from July 1, 2026. Violations of these requirements entail administrative liability under the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, according to the Presidential Decree of October 8, 2025, “On amendments to the list of officials authorized to draw up protocols on administrative offenses considered by district (city) courts,” the authority to draw up protocols related to the sale of such lamps has been granted to the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Service for Antimonopoly and Consumer Market Control under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Agency calls on business entities to comply with legislative requirements and adhere to the established rules for the circulation of incandescent light bulbs.